Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Edmonton Municipal Cemetery
Also known as: Edmonton Cemetery
Edmonton
Edmonton Census Division
Alberta  Canada

Search Edmonton Municipal Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Once the edge of the city's limits, now bisected by a busy thoroughfare, this cemetery contains the city's oldest and most architecturally diverse monuments. Graves in the Edmonton Cemetery are oriented east and west, while graves in the Catholic cemetery are oriented north and south.
Edmonton Cemetery was established in 1886, as a resting place for noble pioneers of early Edmonton. Many of the city's original settlers and founders are buried here and you may recognize their names as Edmonton schools, neighbourhoods, and roadways. Within this cemetery is the Military Field of Honour, established in 1922. Marker stones are laid out with no distinctions between rank or file of the veterans. A mausoleum was completed in the fall of 1930 where Emily Murphy of the Famous Five is buried.
Links
 • View all interments (5,243)
 • 37% photographed. [?]
 • 10 famous interments
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Edmonton Municipal Cemetery
Added by: Denny647
 
Edmonton Municipal Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Edmonton Municipal Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service