Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brazos Point Cemetery
Also known as: Andrews Chapel Cemetery
Bosque County
Texas  USA

Search Brazos Point Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Off FM 56 north and west of Kopperl, Texas

To arrive at the Brazos Point Cemetery, from Highway 174 between Morgan, Texas and Kimball Bridge over the Brazos River,take FM 56 N to Brazos Point, 9 miles. Look for the cemetery marker on FM 56 and turn right into the church parking lot. Continue about 100 yards north of the church to the cemetery.

In 1916 the trustees of the church sold the south side of this ten acres to P.W. Williams, leaving the north side, or cemetery, for the community. Since the church was called Andrew's Chapel, the cemetery was also called the Andrew's Chapel Cemetery in early days.

There is a sign on FM 56 pointing to the church parking lot and cemetery. The coordinates at the FM 56 entrance to the church parking lot is:

N 32.18738 deg.
W 97.62045 deg.
Links
 • View all interments (582)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brazos Point Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Alan Deel
 
Brazos Point Cemetery
Added by: Louis Svach
 
Brazos Point Cemetery
Added by: Louis Svach
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service