Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glenluce Cemetery
Also known as: Glenluce, Old Luce Cemetery , Old Luce Cemetery
Glenluce
Dumfries and Galloway  Scotland

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Glenluce lies on the A75 road from Newton Stewart to Stranraer in Wigtownshire, now Dumfries and Galloway just before the peninsular known as the Rhinns of Galloway.Glenluce or Old Luce Parish separated from New Luce in the early 1600s, its one sizeable village of Glenluce set amid the steep little hills of its rectangular eighty square miles. A harbour for small ships once existed at Burnfoot near the village. The River Luce rises in Ayrshire. Old Luce straddles an important narrow plain controlling passage to the Rhinns at Dunragit, whose name may well derive from an outlying fort of the British Kingdom of Rheged to the east.
Glenluce Abbey near Glenluce was a Cistercian monastery also called Abbey of Luce or Vallis Lucis which was founded around 1190 by Rolland or Lochlann, Lord of Galloway and Constable of Scotland.Following the Scottish Reformation in 1560, the abbey fell into disuse. The village has two cemeteries and one parish churchyard.
Glenluce(or Old Luce)Cemetery is opposite the Parish Church, belonging to the County Council.It contains five War Graves, including those of three unidentified British merchant seamen. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (30)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Glenluce Cemetery
Added by: Barbara Jean Lewis
 
Glenluce Cemetery
Added by: Barbara Jean Lewis
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service