Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Michael's Church, Braintree
Also known as: Braintree, St Michael's Church
St Michaels Road
Braintree
Braintree District
Essex  England
Postal Code: CM7 1JZ

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Braintree is a pleasant market town in North West Essex, on the River Blackwater and 11 miles from Chelmsford. It stands at the crossing of two Roman roads, The first records of Braintree refer to it as 'Branchetreu'.Over the centuries, however, it has been called Branketre, Branchetren and Bromptre. Settlement at Braintree can be traced back more than two millennia. When the Romans came, they built two roads: one from east to west (Stane St) and the other from north to east, connecting with neighbouring Chelmsford. It was at the junction of these roads that they established their settlement.St Michael's Church is believed to have been built in 1199. Located in the centre of Braintree, it is made of flint and stone and features a tall spire.After the Protestant Reformation of the 16th century,the wool-cloth trade brought prosperity to Braintree. The cloths were called Bockings, after the nearby village. The Industrial Revolution, however, meant the end of hand-woven production. Luckily, its demise coincided with the introduction of silk weaving and Braintree continued to prosper. First produced in ancient China, silk arrived in England in the 16th century and finally made its way to Braintree in the 19th century. In 1809, George Courtauld opened a mill for silk production. It is also well known for the production of metal windows. During WWII, many American Air Force bases were located around Braintree - several now have memorials dedicated to the servicemen who were based there and who died during the war. The churchyard has been cleared of grave markers but some of them can be seen by the east boundary wall. See also Braintree Cemetery for more history.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)



Links
 • View all interments (13)
 • 23% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael's Church, Braintree
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Michael's Church, Braintree
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Michael's Church, Braintree
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service