Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Daws Heath Evangelical Churchyard
Also known as: Benfleet, Daws Heath Evangelical Churchyard, Thundersley, The Peculiar People's Burial Ground
Daws Heath
Castle Point Borough
Essex  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Daws Heath contains a large area of woodland east of Thundersley, a village of Essex in England. It is transversed by Daws Heath Road and St Michael's Road. It extends from the north side of Hadleigh towards the A127 London-Southend arterial road. Daws Heath was described in books as a wild and lawless place; both travellers and local inhabitants had to endure thieves and highwaymen and it was a hotbed of lawlessness The settlement of this district is attributed to some discharged soldiers from the Peninsular War. Upon the heath land they built themselves small huts, and by some means or another managed to obtain a precarious livelihood. Here possibly smuggled goods were concealed until a favourable opportunity enabled the owners to dispatch them to London or through the bye roads into the centre of England. Charcoal burning was an important industry here in the 16th century, supplying gunpowder factories and more recently the Essex Wildlife Trust has revived charcoal burning in Pound Wood. Until 1956, the ‘church' was the meeting place of the religious sect known as the Peculiar People-it is now known as Daws Heath Evangelical Church. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)


Links
 • View all interments (11)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Daws Heath Evangelical Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Daws Heath Evangelical Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Daws Heath Evangelical Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service