Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rainham Jewish Cemetery
Also known as: Rainham Federation Jewish Cemetery
416 Upminster Road North
Rainham
London Borough of Havering
Greater London  England
Postal Code: RM13 9SB
Phone: +44 (0) 1708 552825

Search Rainham Jewish Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Rainham is a place in the county of Essex but for administrative purposes it is part of the London Borough of Havering, Greater London. It is a suburban development located 14 miles east of Charing Cross and includes the nearby small village of Wennington. Rainham has maintained most of its historical features, such as the Norman church and Victorian buildings in the centre of the village. A record of 1086 mentions Renaham and it is thought to mean ‘homestead or village of a man called Regna'. It is also possible that it follows the other Rainham in Kent on the south side of the Thames (Roegingaham); meaning ‘settlement of the ruling people'. There are also written records that provide more information about Saxon Rainham. The Barking Abbey charter of AD 697 tells of a settlement known as Ricangahaam, a variation of Roegingham The Domesday Book records Rainham as having an Anglo-Saxon population of 350, justifying the construction of a church. Evidence of settlement in the Rainham area has been discovered in the flood plains that surround the riverside area, such as flint tools from as early as the Paleolithic period - 250,000 years ago. In 1928, a stone coffin was uncovered north of New Road (the A1306 road), containing two people lying head to foot. They were identified as 4th century Romans, one female. The burial site was discovered away from any Roman settlement, as required by Roman law. The Federation Jews Cemetery is one of two cemeteries in Upminster Road North. It was opened on Sunday, 20th February 1938 and the first interment was on the following day. There are 17 WWII war graves here-some are marked by Private Memorials and some of these have no service details, so they do not appear to be wargraves. There are also a considerable number of burials of WWII Civilian War Dead here.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (150)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rainham Jewish Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Rainham Jewish Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Rainham Jewish Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service