Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Also known as: South Benfleet, Saint Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Benfleet High Road
South Benfleet
Castle Point Borough
Essex  England

Search St Mary the Virgin Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
South Benfleet is a town in the Castle Point district of Essex, 30 miles east of London, located north of Canvey Island. The name of the town originates from the time of the Saxon settlers in the 5th Century, when the area was largely marshland. They named the area Beamfleote, meaning "tree stream", being the area where the creeks from the River Thames adjoined the wooded area to the north. Various documented versions of the name have been 'Benfleota', 'Beamflet', 'Bemflet', 'Bienflet' and 'Bemfleet'. The Battle of Benfleet took place between the Vikings and Saxons (English) in 894. The Thames and other waterways made the area vulnerable to Viking attacks. Benfleet was used as a Viking base-they wanted to settle in England and arrived in 200 longboats, a model of which can be seen in the church. However the Vikings were defeated in the battle by the army of King Alfred under the command of his son Edward the Elder and his son-in-law Earl Aethelred of Mercia. The original Saxon chapel was destroyed in the conflict but a new church was built in thanksgiving for the victory over the Vikings. The story of the expeditionary force from London is described in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle. The church is dedicated to St Mary the Virgin and stands near the railway station at the end of Benfleet High Road. This is in the centre of the South Benfleet Conservation Area. The church is Church of England but Anglo-Catholic.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (309)
 • 5% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service