Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Michael Churchyard
Also known as: Aveley, St Michael Churchyard
High Street/Ship Lane
Aveley
Thurrock Unitary Authority
Essex  England
Postal Code: RM15 4HB

Search St Michael Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Note to administrators:

Please contact Jim Tipton before making
changes to the location name; do not
remove the alias.
=====================================
Aveley is a village in Essex, part of Grays Thurrock, in the Thurrock unitary authority in the East of England. It is a suburban development located about 16 miles east of Charing Cross in London. It is roughly bounded to the north and west by the London Borough of Havering, (Romford, Hornchurch etc.) to the south by the A13 road and to the east by the M25 motorway. In the time of the Domesday Book, the name had various spellings - Alvithelea, Alvileia and Alvilea. The name means Aelfgyth's wood clearing After the Second World War the population grew rapidly as the area absorbed some of the London overspill. The Anglican church of St Michael, built in 1120, is located in High Street/Ship Lane, Aveley, Essex RM15 4HB. It is a Grade 1 listed building.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)

Links
 • View all interments (11)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Michael Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Michael Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service