Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Thomas the Apostle Churchyard
Also known as: Navestock, St Thomas the Apostle Churchyard
Shonks Mill Road,
Navestock
Brentwood Borough
Essex  England
Postal Code: RM4 1EX

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Navestock is a civil parish in the Borough of Brentwood, Essex. It is located approximately 3 miles North West of the town of Brentwood and the M25 motorway cuts through the western edge of the parish. The name means ‘the stump on the headland', which reflects its topography and landscape. Navestock remains a rural and agricultural parish despite being less than 20 miles from central London. The medieval church and hall are in an isolated position about a mile further north from Navestock Heath.The greater part of the parish sits on top of two spurs divided by a stream flowing north into the River Roding, which forms the northern boundary of the parish. The western edge of the parish was within the ancient forest of Essex, and two boundary stones still mark its limits. Enclosure of common land took place in 1770. Navestock was an early centre for cricket, which has been played on the green at Navestock Side since the 18th century. Navestock is unusual in that despite its proximity to London its population is below its level of two hundred years ago! Historically, Navestock was included in the hundred of Ongar. It formed part of the Ongar Rural District Council from 1894 until that authority was absorbed into Epping and Ongar Rural District Council in 1955. Following local government reorganisation in 1974 it has been part of the Borough of Brentwood. The present civil parish retains largely the same boundaries as the ancient parish as it existed prior to the mid-19th century, and forms part of the 'Brizes and Doddinghurst' district council ward. The church dates from the Norman Invasion and was extensively damaged by a landmine on 21st September 1940; reconstruction was not complete until 1955.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (85)
 • 42% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Thomas the Apostle Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Thomas the Apostle Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Thomas the Apostle Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service