Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Monument Hill at Sweet Briar
Also known as: Fletcher-Williams Family Cemetery, Sweet Briar College Columbarium
Sweet Briar College Campus
Sweet Briar Station
Amherst County
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 24595

Search Monument Hill at Sweet Briar:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Monument Hill was the burial grounds of the Fletcher and Williams families, whose direct line ended with the death of Indiana Fletcher Williams in 1900. In her will she established the founding of the Sweet Briar Institute, later Sweet Briar College, for the education of girls and young women. She did this as a perpetual memorial to her late daughter Daisy. Each year, the students at Sweet Briar College process to Monument Hill on Founder's Day to honor this remarkable woman and her dear daughter. In the 1990's the college established a columbarium on the site, with niches available for professors, alumnae and friends of the college.
Links
 • View all interments (12)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service