Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Harrisburg Plantation Cemetery
Also known as: Harris Family Cemetery
Island in Lake Hartwell
Pendleton
Anderson County
South Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Harrisburg Plantation" was on the banks at the confluence of the Seneca River and Conneross Creek near Hopewell in the Long Cane area of Abbeville Co., SC. Current GPS readings show that the remaining island is now located in Anderson County, SC. It was the home of John Harris, Jr. (1762-1845); his wife Mary (Pickens) Harris (1766-1836), and their children. John was the son of Rev. John Harris, Sr. and Mary Dashiell (Handy) Harris. Mary (Pickens) Harris was the daughter of General Andrew Pickens and Rebecca "Becky" (Calhoun) Pickens. John, Jr. acquired land for the plantation using "bounty money" he received as a Revolutionary soldier. He named the Plantation "Harrisburg", partly to honor the place that his family had emigrated from in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania and partly for his own surname. He lived there for more than 40 years and during that time was the ordinary of Pendleton and Anderson Districts. He also served as the area's "high sheriff", was a magistrate judge, and practiced medicine treating most of the prominent people of the district. He and his wife were both buried in the plantation's cemetery.



Lake Hartwell on the border between North-East Georgia and North-West South Carolina is a large, man-made reservoir with dam built by the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers. During its construction from 1955-1963, "Harrisburg Plantation" was flooded and is now completely underwater with only the cemetery located on a high knoll remaining as an hour-glass shaped island in the middle of Lake Hartwell. The only access to the island is by boat. In Clara Mae Denham Haines' book, "Visit Our Family Tree", it states that a Miss Mamie Price visited the cemetery in 1917 and traced the names and dates on the gravestones. Vandals, weathering, etc. have caused damage to the stones; however, the 59 known graves were not moved and are still in their original locations.



- Cemetery Description compiled by Meredith Drew Trawick, Contributor #46908319





Due to the resistance encountered by next-of-kin, the HARRISBURG CEMETERY, X2400-1-C, containing 59 graves was not relocated but left on its original site. A hearing was held on 31 May 1961 in the United States District Court for the Western District of South Carolina before the Honorable Judge C C Wyche, and as a result of this hearing an Order was filed 05 August 1961 refraining the removal of the Harrisburg Cemetery. This order further relieved the United States of any responsibility to furnish ingress and egress to said cemetery, or any responsibility for the care and maintenance of the graves located in said cemetery, and of any claims for damage resulting from the non-removal of this cemetery which might be occasioned by the operation of the Reservoir and from damage which might be caused by private individuals using said Reservoir for recreational purposes.
Links
 • View all interments (21)
 • 76% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Harrisburg Plantation Cemetery
Added by: L Weems-Hyatt
 
Harrisburg Plantation Cemetery
Added by: L Weems-Hyatt
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service