Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Big Valley Cemetery
Also known as: Medicine Mound Cemetery
Medicine Mound
Hardeman County
Texas  USA
Postal Code: 79252

Search Big Valley Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Big Valley Cemetery is approximately 2 miles from the ghost town of Medicine Mound, TX. It is also referred to as Medicine Mound Cemetery.

The Cemetery is located approximately 7 miles south of Chillicothe, TX, off FMR 91 South at intersection of Big Valley and Meharg Roads. A sign is provided on FMR 91 South.

It is maintained by the Big Valley Cemetery Association. Annual membership meetings are held on the second Saturday of May at the Downtown Medicine Mound Museum in Medicine Mound TX. Meetings are open to all interested parties.

Big Valley Cemetery Association maintains the grounds from donations. We are recognized by IRS as a 501 (c) (3) public charity.

Board of Trustees:

President Emily Wall Stone 940.255.0977
Vice President Mike Evans 661.201.7979
Secretary/Treasurer Jeanene Stermer 940.839.4451 primary contact

Mailing address: 1383 FMR 3295, Quanah TX 79252
Email: mounders@gmail.com

The Big Valley Cemetery was deeded land by J D and Tabbie Phillips on April 21, 1894. The land was to be used as a neighborhood graveyard with G F McClure, J S Bailey and J E Easley as Trustees. On May 10, 1928, additional land was conveyed by the Mary Elizabeth Flynn Estate. Big Valley Cemetery Association was established in 1967.

The cemetery is primarily used by residents and families of the communities of Big Valley, Medicine Mound, Star Valley and Farmers Valley.

All known graves have a memorial page on this site and photographs of markers are included.
(submitted 5/2014 by J. Stermer)
Links
 • View all interments (710)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Big Valley Cemetery
Added by: Aunt and Uncle M
 
Big Valley Cemetery
Added by: Jeanene Stermer
 
Big Valley Cemetery
Added by: Jeanene Stermer
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service