Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linden Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Cincinnati and Covington Cemetery
1421 Holman Avenue
Covington
Kenton County
Kentucky  USA
Postal Code: 41011
Phone: 859-261-5539
http://www.historiclindengrove...

Search Linden Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The defunct Western Baptist Theological Institute established the 22-acre cemetery in 1843 on a portion of its extensive property. The cemetery was originally called the Cincinnati and Covington Cemetery. Eventually, the city of Covington grew and surrounded the cemetery. The cemetery was placed in receivership in 1948. In 1998, the City of Covington and the Kenton County Fiscal Court established a Board of Overseers to manage and operate the Cemetery.

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 496566 (Linden Grove Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (6,088)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 5 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Linden Grove Cemetery
Added by: Todd Whitesides
 
Linden Grove Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Linden Grove Cemetery
Added by: Todd Whitesides
 
There are 11 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service