Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Village Cemetery
Also known as: Shirley Village Cemetery
Harvard Road
Shirley
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01464
Phone: 978-425-2600 x205
http://www.shirley-ma.gov/Page...

Search Village Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
With the development of Shirley Village came the need for a second Town Cemetery in the locale of the concentrated population, thus a committee was formed in 1849 to develop a cemetery in Shirley Village. The location on Harvard Road was chosen for it scenic quality and its removal from the immediate noise and business of the Village. It is reported that the committee laid out the cemetery to include 98 family lots which were a series of half circles created by circular walks.

In 1865 another committee convened to enlarge and enclose the cemetery. Their work was simplified when Norman C. Munson, well known Town benefactor offered to finance the elaborate sandstone gates and iron fencing, which totaled $5000, to develop the "lasting and ornamental structure".

The cemetery sits on 6.75 acres. The earliest death date is 1849.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as SRL.803.

This cemetery is referred to as GR2 Shirley Village Cemetery in the "Vital Records of Shirley Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849."
Links
 • View all interments (1,593)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Village Cemetery
Added by: cap624
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service