Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Enumclaw Evergreen Memorial Park
Also known as: Evergreen City Cemetery, Holy Cross Cemetery
23717 SE 416th
Enumclaw
King County
Washington  USA
Phone: 360-825-2633
http://www.enumclawcemetery.co...

Search Enumclaw Evergreen Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History: The consolidated Enumclaw Evergreen Memorial Park include sections separately established late in the 19th century. At first, what is now Evergreen was the new (then unnamed) Enumclaw cemetery and the Catholic Holy Cross Cemetery, the third of a succession of Catholic cemeteries in this predominantly mining community. The City of Enumclaw assumed the city cemetery from the Evergreen Cemetery Association in 1958. The two cemeteries merged by annexation of Holy Cross by the city in 1971 as a public cemetery but the boundaries can still be visualized from an old tree line which bisects the cemetery grounds. The consolidated cemetery is now known in its entirety as Evergreen Memorial Park. Earliest burials date from establishment in 1890, but older stones can be found pertaining to remains transferred from several locations in the vicinity. The cemetery remains active and public, with both an endowment care fund and a cemetery beautification fund maintained by the city treasurer. Rules are enumerated in the Enumclaw Municipal Code, Chapter 2.70. The Catholic side of the cemetery remains open for use by Catholic families as restricted by Sacred Heart Parish, Enumclaw.





The records of the Enumclaw Cemetery were published by the South King County Genealogical Society in 2001 and are available at the Seattle Public Library.





Photography: unrestricted.
Links
 • View all interments (8,038)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Enumclaw Evergreen Memorial Park
Added by: charli
 
Enumclaw Evergreen Memorial Park
Added by: Nils M. Solsvik Jr.
 
Enumclaw Evergreen Memorial Park
Added by: Nils M. Solsvik Jr.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service