Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lazette Cemetery
Also known as: Old Indian Cemetery, Old Soldier's Cemetery
Cowley County
Kansas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Lazette, first named Gazette, was the metropolis and earliest pioneer town of northeastern Cowley County, Kansas. It was laid out in 1871 by Samuel M. Fall, Henry D. Wilkins, and Wm. R. Wilkins, but was never incorporated.

The Lazetta Cemetery was located on the south side of Sec. 16, Twp. 31 South, Range 7 East 2 mi. north of (now) Cambridge, KS on the west side of County Road 7 in Windsor Twp. This cemetery has also been called the Old Indian Cemetery and Old Soldier's Cemetery. There are no markers there nor any other sign of this cemetery today. At some point, some of these graves were moved to the Cambridge Cemetery Cowley Co., Ks.
Links
 • View all interments (9)
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service