Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Bethlehem Presbyterian Churchyard
Also known as: Grandin Cemetery, New Stone Cemetery
Hunterdon County
New Jersey  USA

Search Old Bethlehem Presbyterian Churchyard:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This old cemetery is located across the street from the Bethlehem Presbyterian Church and Cemetery. It is adjacent to the Union Cemetery and surrounded by a stone wall.

The Old Bethlehem Presbyterian Churchyard cemetery, also known as Grandin Cemetery, is located between Clinton and Pittstown, on Race Street to the west of Route 513, in Hunterdon County, NJ. The Cemetery is on the south side of Race Street, while the current church is on the north side of Race Street. Additional information, including a map, can be found at

Bethlehem Presbyterian Church of Grandin is the oldest Presbyterian Church in Hunterdon County. It was established in 1730 when the first log meeting house was built in the northeast corner of the Old Cemetery. It was a place of worship for the country people in the midst of hilly, rich tillable farmland and a focal point in Grandin.

In 1760, a frame meeting house replaced the log structure. The present site, across Race Street, was purchased in 1830 and a stone church was built. Unable to expand the old stone church, it was torn down and the present church was built in 1870 using stones from the Old Church for its foundation.

This congregation sent three members to attend a meeting of the Sons of Liberty in 1766. The congregation also joined with other churches in supporting the Continental Congress in 1774. Its members were leaders in organizing and leading the Second Regiment, Hunterdon County Militia. Twenty two of its members of the church fought in the Revolutionary War. After the war ended, they returned home and again became active members in Bethlehem Church.

The stone wall surrounding the Old Graveyard was built in 1793 by Jacob Anderson, a Captain in the Revolutionary War, buried here in 1837.

Within this cemetery are the remains of:
21 men who fought in the Continental Army,
John Hackett, for whom Hackettstown is named,
John Grandinís family, including Elizabeth Grandin
Dr. John O. Blane, author of ďA Medical History of Hunterdon CountyĒ
Reverend John Hanna, pastor from 1761-1801.
Reverend Holloway Hunt, who was pastor of the church from 1802-1842.

Three cemeteries currently surround the church. Union Cemetery of Grandin, is next to the Old Bethlehem Presbyterian Churchyard cemetery, separated by a stone wall. The Bethlehem Cemetery is across the street and on the other side of the Bethlehem Presbyterian Church. The Bethlehem Cemetery is not affiliated with the Presbyterian church. Both the Union Cemetery of Grandin and the Bethlehem Cemetery are newer cemeteries and often contain family members and later generations of those buried in the Old Bethlehem Presbyterian Church cemetery.
 • View all interments (525)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Bethlehem Presbyterian Churchyard
Added by: Kat
Old Bethlehem Presbyterian Churchyard
Added by: Rich H.
Old Bethlehem Presbyterian Churchyard
Added by: TomKat
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service