Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Williams Cemetery
Also known as: Five Points Cemetery, Leroy Cemetery, Vrooman Road Cemetery
6235 – 6247 Vrooman Road
Painesville
Lake County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44077

Search Williams Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the west side of Vrooman Road (County Road 227) about 0.3 miles north of its intersection with Painesville Warren Road (Ohio State Route 86) and Leroy Center Road (County Road 208). The cemetery is 1.28 acres in size. The cemetery was established in 1831. However, the first burial occurred in 1822.

The cemetery is located in Leroy Township, Lake County, Ohio, and is # 6314 (Williams Cemetery / Five Points Cemetery / Vrooman Road Cemetery / Leroy Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Williams Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000980286.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1963316 (Leroy Cemetery / Five Points Cemetery / Vrooman Road Cemetery / Williams Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (657)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Williams Cemetery
Added by: Mary Blank Szekely
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service