Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oaklawn Cemetery and Mausoleum
Also known as: Hendrix Family Cemetery
1626 Oaklawn Ave
Mecklenburg County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 28216
Phone: 704-336-2123

Search Oaklawn Cemetery and Mausoleum:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery and mausoleum are separately owned and operated. The City of Charlotte took over the cemetery in 1956. It had been established by the Hendrix family ca 1915 with the first burial on 30 July 1916.
The Oaklawn Mausoleum remains privately owned and managed by the Oaklawn Mausoleum Association. The building is locked and there is no one on site to provide access. Prior arrangements for entry must be made by contacting the association. The cityís cemetery office (704-336-2123) can provide the associationís current contact number.
 • View all interments (5,394)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oaklawn Cemetery and Mausoleum
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
Oaklawn Cemetery and Mausoleum
Added by: t. stephens
Oaklawn Cemetery and Mausoleum
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service