Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chevra Kadisha Adas B'nai Israel Vyeshurun
Also known as: Chevrah Kadisha Cemetery
1601 North and South Road
University City
St. Louis County
Missouri  USA
Postal Code: 63130
Phone: 314-427-0160

Search Chevra Kadisha Adas B'nai Israel Vyeshurun:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
>The most recent Jewish cemetery established in the city, primarily serving German immigrants, Holocaust survivors, and their families. The cemetery was founded in 1937 by Brith Sholom ("Covenant of Peace") with burials beginning in 1942 (Rosenbloom Monument Company map identifies many of those interred). Records are available through association president. In 1937 a group of German-Jewish refugees formed Chevra Kadisha Ohave Shalom. The group had cultural evenings, performed the ritual preparation of the dead for burial, and helped new arrivals, including survivors of the Holocaust after World War II. religious services were held on high holy days at Berger Memorial Funeral Home, but although membership grew to a high of 1,800 members, a decision was made not to make Ohave Sholom a full synagogue. The group acquired a plot of ground measuring 88 by 91 feet from Brith Sholom in 1949. The careful maintenance is done by the staff of Chevra Kadisha Cemetery. In 1952 the Wesleyan Cemetery closed in 1952 and its site became a grocery store. Brith Sholom sold their remaining land in 1958 to the Jewish Community Centers Association, which built a large community center building.
Links
 • View all interments (3,265)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Chevra Kadisha Adas B'nai Israel Vyeshurun
Added by: Susan Ing
 
Chevra Kadisha Adas B'nai Israel Vyeshurun
Added by: SONNY WILLIAMS
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service