Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alamo Masonic Cemetery
Also known as: Masonic Cemetery Alamo Lodge
1801 East Commerce Street
San Antonio
Bexar County
Texas  USA

Search Alamo Masonic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Alamo Masonic Cemetery - Chartered in 1848, Alamo Lodge Number 44, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons, purchased this property in 1853-54 out of concern for the need of a burial ground for fellow Masons. The oldest remaining marked grave is that of S. Fredericca Hummel (1829-1854), a native of Germany who came to San Antonio in 1847. The first Masonic burial was for Missourian Charles Taplin, who died in 1855. One of the earliest Masonic grounds in Texas, Alamo Masonic Cemetery contains the graves of many immigrants who settled in San Antonio during the 19th and early 20 centuries. (1984)
Links
 • View all interments (1,065)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Alamo Masonic Cemetery
Added by: Beth Sanders
 
Alamo Masonic Cemetery
Added by: LKat
 
Alamo Masonic Cemetery
Added by: LKat
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service