Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Zion Cemetery
Also known as: Zion African American Cemetery
Zion Cemetery Road, Marion, Kentucky
Levias
Crittenden County
Kentucky  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Zion Baptist Church was established in 1877 with the first marriage taking place there later that same year. The cemetery adjacent to the church had been in use since at least 1877; however, it may be older. It is located on the Zion Cemetery Road in rural Crittenden County near the community of Levias, a short distance from the Livingston County, Kentucky border. The cemetery is badly overgrown and uncared for with a majority of the burials being unmarked or marked only with simple wooden crosses. The last burials in the cemetery occurred in the 1970's.
Links
 • View all interments (76)
 • 38% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Zion Cemetery
Added by: Adam Maroney
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service