Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Eastern Necropolis, Gallowgate
Also known as: Janefield Cemetery
1264 Gallowgate
Glasgow
Glasgow City  Scotland
Postal Code: G31 4DR

Search Eastern Necropolis, Gallowgate:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Glasgow's Eastern Necropolis was opened in 1847 [First Burial - 27th August 1847] to cater for the growing population in the east end. It was the third of the four great burial grounds in the city that were not linked to any church or religious group.
It opened 15 years after the first and most famous necropolis, next to the Cathedral, which was followed by the Southern (1840) in the Gorbals, and the Western in Lambhill (1882). Sited to the south of the Gallowgate in an area known as Easter Camlachie, the burial ground was built on part of the old Tollcross Estate. Today it is also called the Janefield Cemetery, derived from the street that borders it to the south. Janefield itself comes from the name of a country house built there in 1764 by wealthy grocer and Glasgow eccentric Robert McNair. He named the mansion after his wife and business partner Jean Holmes. Covering just under 25 acres, the Eastern Necropolis is the last resting place for many working-class people who moved to the east end during Glasgow's 19th century industrial boom.[text added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (396)
 • 12% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Eastern Necropolis, Gallowgate
Added by: McGraver
 
Eastern Necropolis, Gallowgate
Added by: McGraver
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service