Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jacobs Cemetery
Also known as: Howerters Church Cemetery, Howerters Lutheran and Reformed Church Cemetery, Saint Jacobs Church Cemetery, Saint James Lutheran Church Cemetery
Howerter's Road and PA-3010
Line Mountain
Northumberland County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 17941

Search Jacobs Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
A brief history/timeline of the Church and adjoining Cemetery:

- 1797: Howerter's Church (initially built; the Howerter family had given the most money for the building; a log structure with a balcony)
- 1807: Howerter's Lutheran and Reformed Church (the original log church was replaced with a "modern" church. It was built for both congregations)
- 1810: Jacob's Church (first recorded use by this name)
- 1874: St. Jacob's Church (first recorded use by this name)
- 1893: St. Jacob's Church (a new church building was completed)
- 1894: St. James Church (name of the church was changed)
- 1943: St. James Church (church was destroyed by fire; it was not rebuilt - only the cemetery remains)
- 1943: The Lutheran Congregation relocated to Pitman, Schuylkill Co., PA and built St. James Lutheran Church
- 1953: The Reformed Congregation merged with the Reformed congregation of St. John's Lutheran and Reformed Church (at Leck Kill) and later built Christ Church, near Leck Kill, Northumberland Co., PA
Links
 • View all interments (1,056)
 • 28% photographed. [?]
 • 43 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Jacobs Cemetery
Added by: John Weikel
 
Jacobs Cemetery
Added by: Leanne Keefer Bechdel
 
Jacobs Cemetery
Added by: W. R. Polan, Jr.
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service