Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jefferson County Cemetery
Also known as: Sailors Cemetery, Soldiers Cemetery
Port Townsend
Jefferson County
Washington  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established 1890s; located directly west of Redmen Cemetery.

AKA Soldiers and Sailors Cemetery; Sailors
Cemetery.

1899 survey designated areas for British Seamen, the Chinese, the Coast Seaman's Union, the Fireman's Union, the IOGT [Good Templars], the IOOF [Odd Fellows], and the Knights of Pythias.

As of 2013 the site is completely overgrown and no markers remain.
Links
 • View all interments (8)
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service