Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery
Also known as: Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Shawnee on Delaware
Monroe County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located north side of River Rd., on Churchill Road, just off River Road, 9 miles northeast of township line, approximately 4.2 miles northeast of the Shawnee on Delaware crossroads, in Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, Shawnee on Delaware vicinity. Middle Smithfield Township, Monroe County, Pennsylvania.

USGS Bushkill Quadrangle, Universal Transverse Mercator Coordinates: 18.496800.4542960.

The church cornerstone was laid June 16, 1851.

During the 1970's, when preparation for the Tocks Island Dam project vacated much of the area lands and buildings, according to "Damming the Delaware: the rise and fall of Tocks Island Dam" By Richard C. Albert, the church was taken over by squatters, who grew marijuana in the cemetery. After the Army Corps of Engineers evicted the squatters, in an effort to keep them from returning and in preparation for demolition, the floors, windows and woodwork of the historic church were stripped. Following extensive renovation, in 1993, the building was rededicated by the National Park Service and is now the Office of Preservation and Design of the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area.

Contributor SR/KS
Links
 • View all interments (229)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Visit the President
 
Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: ATJ
 
Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Visit the President
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service