Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
German War Cemetery Belleau
Also known as: Cimetière Militaire Allemand de Belleau, Deutsche Kriegsgraeberstaette Belleau
Departement de Meurthe-et-Moselle
Lorraine  France
Postal Code: 02062

Search German War Cemetery Belleau:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Near the US cemetery on Route D9, just outside the village of Belleau. A total of 8630 German war dead from WW I rest here. The cemetery was founded in 1922 by the French military as a collection point for German war dead that had once lain in 123 different cemeteries in the region between Chemin-des-Dames and the Marne. Seventy of these were casualties of the first battle of the Marne in 1914. The German organization Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. took over management in 1927 but the outbreak of the war in 1939 suspended their activities. In 1966, this group was again able to take up their duties and in 1972 the provisional wooden markers were replaced with the stone crosses now in place, excepting for the 15 Jewish soldiers buried there, for whom a cross was not appropriate and for whom a rounded marker was used instead. Of the 8630 dead, 4308 rest in single graves, of which 22 are unknown. In two mass graves are buried a further 4322 soldiers of which only 487 are known by name.

 • View all interments (455)
 • 53% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

German War Cemetery Belleau
Added by: Ralf
German War Cemetery Belleau
Added by: Kenneth Gilbert
German War Cemetery Belleau
Added by: Kenneth Gilbert
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service