Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Hedwig Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Hedwig Cemetery and Mausoleum
Warren Road
Dearborn Heights
Wayne County
Michigan  USA
Postal Code: 48127
Phone: 313-562-1900
http://www.sthedwigcemetery.co...

Search Saint Hedwig Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is named for St. Hedwig. This is information about her:



Hedwig (c. 1174 - 1243) was also known as Jawiga, was the daughter of Count Berthold IV of Andrechs, Bavaria, where she was born. She was educated at Kitzingen Monastery in Franconia and when she was twelve, she was married to Duke Henry of Silesia. In 1202, on the death of his father, Henry succeeded to the dukedom at at Hedwig's request, built a Cistercian monastery for nuns at Trebnitz, the first monastery for women in Silesia: the couple founded numerous other monasteries and hospitals. They had seven children, and two of them, Henry and Conrad, despite Hedwig's efforts, warred over the division of territories made by Duke Henry in 1112; and in1227 Henry and Duke Ladislaus of Sandomir warred against Swatopluk of Pomerania. They were successful but when Ladislaus was killed, Henry went to war against Conrad of Masovia over Ladislaus' lands; Hedwig acted as a peacemaker between the two and restored peace. On the death of Henry in 1238, Hedwig moved into the monastery at Trebnitz. Her son, Henry, was killed in 1240 in a battle against the Mongol Tartars near Wahlstadt, and Hedwig died at Trebnitz, Poland, on October 15. Many miracles were attributed to her and she was canonized in 1267. She was the patroness of Silesia.



St Hedwig Cemetery and Mausoleum was founded in 1924 (in Dearborn Heights, MI) and has served Catholic families of southeast Michigan for more than 80 years. Operated by the Conventual Franciscans of Saint Bonaventure Province, this sacred place is designed to help visitors remember that new life lies beyond this one.



With its beautifully landscaped grounds and exquisite statues, the cemetery embraces the tradition and heritage of the Catholic Church. Saints, Shrines and Stations of the Cross adorn the award-winning grounds, as well as a diverse collection of ornamental trees - more than 50 varieties as counted by the American Arbor Association



Our faith holds families in the highest regard. With this in mind, St. Hedwig Cemetery is called to serve all Catholics and their relatives, not separating family members, not even in death. Regardless of your faith, if you are related to a baptized Catholic - either directly or through marriage - you are eligible to be buried at our cemetery.



Those choosing St. Hedwig as their final resting place may select from a variety of options, including traditional burial grounds, cremation niches, and garden and indoor mausoleums. The elegantly designed and handicapped accessible mausoleum features marble fronted crypts.



Families take comfort in knowing that future generations will find the cemetery's high standards maintained by an endowed care fund. St. Hedwigs compassionate staff is committed to providing families with financial alternatives suitable for any budget. In your time of need, or through pre-need planning, our skilled counselors can guide families in choosing appropriate burial and mausoleum space.



Taken from the St. Hedwig Cemetery Brochure (9/2007)
Links
 • 11,415 interments.
 • 49% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Hedwig Cemetery
Added by: Daniel Pletcher
 
Saint Hedwig Cemetery
Added by: Irene Gauthier
 
Saint Hedwig Cemetery
Added by: Tom
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service