Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Weston Burying Ground
Also known as: Van Nest Burying Ground
Manville
Somerset County
New Jersey  USA

Search Weston Burying Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Weston Burying Ground aka VanNest Burying Ground. This is a beautiful small cemetery, it is located in Manville on Route 533 and it is right against the road next to an Italian Restaurant and a local, small airfield. It is surrounded by a brick wall which is why I have passed by it for years and never noticed the tombstones contained within it. By the iron gate there is a plaque to commemorate Frederick Frelinghuysen, General (1753-1804) that was placed by the NSDAR in 1929. The plaque lists the year of birth for Frederick Frelinghuysen as 1760, and this is an error. The cemetery is in good condition and a few footstones are still in situ. One older sandstone marker is no longer legible from flaking. The Frelinghuysen stones are horizontal and in good condition. Against the back wall there is a row of small tombstones, either removed footstones or markers for children that have been removed from their original location and are now leaning against the wall. The cemetery was surveyed in 1912 by E. Gertrude Nevius of East Millstone and was published in the Somerset County Historical Quarterly.
Links
 • View all interments (46)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Weston Burying Ground
Added by: Kat
 
Weston Burying Ground
Added by: Kat
 
Weston Burying Ground
Added by: Mark Alexander Oliver
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service