Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Noel Cemetery
Also known as: Marshall Cemetery
From Main Street in Noel: 1-1/2 miles Northeast on Highway H
McDonald County
Missouri  USA
Postal Code: 64854

Search Noel Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Noel Cemetery - Located in Section 14, Township 21 North, Range 33 West, on Highway H, on the East side of Noel.

Noel Cemetery is located on land originally owned by Clark WALLACE, and later owned by Thomas A. MARSHALL, who established a store and the Noel Post Office. Mr. Marshall named the town in honor of Willis Bridges NOEL, original owner of the land the town was established on.

The cemetery, originally known as the Marshall Cemetery, is the old front section, located directly to the left as you enter the gate to the Noel Cemetery. It is this section which was donated to the city by Thomas Marshall and is now known as Marshal Section of Noel Cemetery.

The graves of the Marshall family are gathered around the large monument to Thomas A. Marshall and his wife, Mary Jane (Kirk) MARSHALL, and the tall, square monument to left of his mother, Sarah A. MARSHALL. Additional land for the cemetery was purchased in 1948 and 1986.

source: "Elk River Cemeteries, McDonald County, Missouri" with permission of author Rose Stauber
 • View all interments (1,021)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Noel Cemetery
Added by: June Thomazin
Noel Cemetery
Added by: June Thomazin
Noel Cemetery
Added by: Ann O'Malley
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service