Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hawthorne Reformed Church Cemetery
Also known as: Unionville Cemetery
65 Broadway
Westchester County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 10532
Phone: 914-769-2920

Search Hawthorne Reformed Church Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hawthorne is a hamlet located in the town of Mount Pleasant within the county of Westchester, New York. Originally known as Hammond's Mills, part of Frederick Philipse's estate, Philipsburgh. After the Revolutionary War, the hamlet was renamed Unionville. The Hawthorne Reformed Church (formerly The Reformed Church of Unionville) was built in 1818. In 1901, a home (Rosary Hill Home) for people suffering from terminal cancer was founded by Rose Hawthorne Lathrop (Mother Mary Alphonsa, O.P., a daughter of Nathaniel Hawthorne). The home was built in nearby in Thornwood (formerly Sherman Park). Not long after the opening of this home, Unionville was renamed Hawthorne.
 • View all interments (515)
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 21 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hawthorne Reformed Church Cemetery
Added by: Pat
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service