Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary Churchyard
Also known as: Ticehurst, St Mary Churchyard
Ticehurst
Rother District
East Sussex  England

Search St Mary Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The 14th century Church is situated in the centre of the village and is dedicated to St. Mary the Virgin, probably built by Sir William de Etchingham after he completed Etchingham Church in 1360.
The Church today is mainly 14th century with 19th century additions and alterations, the Chancel was almost completely rebuilt in 1856.
The choir stalls and the lectern in the Nave are the work of 'Mouseman' Thompson of Kilburn, Yorkshire and have his signature mouse carved on them.
Memorials to the men of the village who gave their live in the two world wars can be seen in the Nave.
Links
 • View all interments (908)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Mary Churchyard
Added by: David Stevenson
 
St Mary Churchyard
Added by: David Stevenson
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service