Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Elm Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Kingstown #26
960 Tower Hill Road
North Kingstown
Washington County
Rhode Island  USA
Postal Code: 02852-6614
Phone: 401-294-3047

Search Elm Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Elm Grove Cemetery was founded in 1851 as the first public cemetery in the town. Elm Grove is far more than the Victorian cemetery one might expect: many earlier North Kingstown graves, even whole family cemeteries, were moved here from privately owned lots around the town as the land was developed.

The following Rhode Island cemeteries were removed in whole or part to Elm Grove:
-Squire Nicholas Gardiner Lot (EX139)
-Huling Gardiner Lot (EX147)
-Reynolds Lot (NK007)
-Arnold Lot (NK143)
-Albert Arnold Lot (NK144)
-Benjamin Bicknell Lot (NK146)
-Thomas Eldred Lot (NK153)
-Benjamin Gardiner Lot (NK154)
-Browning-Gardiner-Slocum Lot (NK155)
-Joseph Greene Lot (NK157)
-Stephen Northup Lot (NK160)
-Benjamin Northup Lot (NK161)
-William F. Noyes Lot (NK162)
-Captain Oliver Spink Lot (NK164)
-Tefft-Knowles Lot (NK173)
-Phillip Tourgee Lot (NK175)
-Samuel Bissell Lot (NK178)
-Abraham Johnson Lot (SK059)
-Edward Carr Lot (SK190)
-William Gould Lot (SK191)
Links
 • View all interments (8,060)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 211 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Elm Grove Cemetery
Added by: novice
 
Elm Grove Cemetery
Added by: billyb300
 
Elm Grove Cemetery
Added by: SheWolf
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service