Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Abbott Street Burial Ground
Also known as: Ancient Burying Ground
Abbott Street
Beverly
Essex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01915
Phone: 978-921-6000 x2355
http://www.beverlyma.gov/depar...

Search Abbott Street Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery was established in 1671 and yet the earliest stone is 1681, with the most recent being 1848. In 1671, John Lovett sold the land to the Town of Beverly. The acre lay in back of the First Parish Church which was established in 1667 a year prior to the time when Beverly separated from Salem. The church site has been altered slightly since that time and in the late 1800's a shady action of the aldermen allowed Abbott Street to be laid out through the middle of the plot. Approximately seventy stones were removed and placed at a different location on the grounds. Both parcels are now enclosed by an iron fence. The Cemetery Department has taken an active interest in keeping the grounds. One section is enclosed by a dry rock wall which originally surrounded the First Church and was a barricade in time of Indian attacks.

A section of the burial ground is particularly notable as the burial place of the Reverend John Hale who brought the hanging of witches to a halt when his wife, Sarah, was accused during the Salem Witch Trials. She is also buried here, as are nine original settlers of Beverly and Salem, a minute man, two of the Committee of Correspondence, and an English noblewoman of 1680.

There are 241 graves here in all, with a possibility of restoration uncovering more.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as BEV.800 Ancient Burial Ground.

This cemetery is referred to as GR1 Ancient Burying Ground, Abbott St. in the "Vital Records of Beverly Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849".
Links
 • View all interments (356)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Abbott Street Burial Ground
Added by: John Glassford
 
Abbott Street Burial Ground
Added by: John Glassford
 
Abbott Street Burial Ground
Added by: Bob on Gallows Hill
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service