Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old North Beverly Cemetery
Also known as: Ancient North Beverly Cemetery, Conant Street Cemetery
27-29 Conant Street
Beverly
Essex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01915
Phone: 978-921-6000 x2355
http://www.beverlyma.gov/depar...

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This was the first burial place in the second parish of Beverly and was opened about 1715. The oldest stone is at the grave of Joseph Herrick and bears the date Feb. 14, 1717/18. The most recent stone is 1800. The most outstanding stone is that of Reverend Joseph Chipman who died March 23, 1775.

This cemetery is referred to as GR3 Ancient North Beverly Cemetery in the "Vital Records of Beverly Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849".

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as BEV.801 North Beverly Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (73)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old North Beverly Cemetery
Added by: Bob on Gallows Hill
 
Old North Beverly Cemetery
Added by: Bob on Gallows Hill
 
Old North Beverly Cemetery
Added by: Bob on Gallows Hill
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service