Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friedhof Frohnau
Also known as: Waldfriedhof Frohnau
Frohnau
Reinickendorf
Berlin  Germany

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Address:
Hainbuchenstraße 64
13465 Berlin

AKA: Waldfriedhof Frohnau

This cemetery is also known as Landeseigener Friedhof Frohnau, which means its owned and operated by the city of Berlin. It had a size of 41,761 square meters, or about 10 acres. Founded in 1910, it was designed by garden architect Ludwig Lesser. The chapel is by Carl Stahl-Urach.

Please note that the final resting places in Germany are not eternal, due to lack of space. This cemetery has a "period of repose" of 20 years. Once the time is up for a renewal of the "lease" the cemetery administration will place a small sticker on the gravestone to alert the family to contact the office of the cemetery. Unless the family of the deceased pays for another period of 20 years, or the grave is of historical importance (in that case the city of Berlin will carry the costs), it will be leveled and re-used. Leftover stones will be collected and eventually crushed and used as gravel in road construction.

Links
 • View all interments (24)
 • 17% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friedhof Frohnau
Added by: Anonymous
 
Friedhof Frohnau
Added by: Frank K.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service