Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Newport Cemetery
Also known as: African Union Methodist Protestant Church Cemetery, Newport African Methodist Church Cemetery, Star of Bethlehem African Union Methodist Protesta
226 N. James St.
Newport
New Castle County
Delaware  USA
Postal Code: 19804

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is the cemetery which was originally part of the grounds of the Newport African Methodist Church, also known as the African Union First Colored Methodist Protestant Church, the African Union Methodist Protestant Church, and the Star of Bethlehem African Union Methodist Protestant Church.

The original church building fronted the East side of North James Street, with the cemetery to the rear. Much of James Street was destroyed when the highway (Rt. 141) was built from James St. and Centerville Rd. sometime in the 1970s. The church building was demolished, but the cemetery in the back remains. It is right next to the Newport Town Hall and Police Station.

The church is mentioned in J. Thomas Scharf's "History of Delaware" (Philadelphia: L. J. Richards & Co, 1888) as follows: "The Newport African Methodist Church is a small stone building, north of the village. Originally it was erected by an organization of white Methodists, which had among its members Joseph Lynam, Robert B. Flinn and others. This society disbanded thirty years ago. Later, Episcopal services were there held, and subsequently the property passed into the hands of the present body, which has but a small membership."

A church known as the Star of Bethlehem AUMP Church still exists in Newport (just up the street at 1203 Newport Gap Pike), probably a derivative of the church originally here with the cemetery.

Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service