Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Welsh Cemetery
Also known as: Cunningham Cemetery, Old Hartford Cemetery
Hartford City
Mason County
West Virginia  USA

Search Welsh Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cemetery Name:

Welsh (a.k.a. Old Hartford or Cunningham)
USGS Quad: New Haven
Coordinates: 38.9989N 81.9880W
Maintained by: Not maintained

Accessibility: This cemetery is located on a wooded hillside at the site of the old Welsh Baptist Church on Hartford Hill in the south end of Hartford. While the steep gravel road is not heavily traveled, we would recommend that you park towards the lower end of the hill near the house where the road is a bit wider and you do not have to park as far off the road into the soft shoulder. The cemetery can be found in the woods off to the right a short distance up the hill. If you look closely, you will see some of the gravestones in a small clearing about 20 feet from the edge of the road (primarily those of the Fields family). The rest of the graves are scattered through the woods down the hill and farther back along the hillside away from the road, back into the large trees. There is an old access road (no longer used), it appears, along the lower boundary of the cemetery, and you can still see remnants of an old iron fence along it in places.
The hillside is heavily covered with low undergrowth, grasses and such, and can be quite slippery in and for days after rainy weather. There are also many old fallen logs just under the carpet of vegetation that can be easily stumbled over, and still some large enough as to have to be scrambled over to get to some of the gravesites. If you are at all unsure on your feet, we would not recommend exploring this cemetery without a steady, strong arm to hold onto or at the minimum a good walking stick.

Many names listed on the site provided by the West Virginia Cemetery Preservation Association, Inc.

http://wvcpaweb.org/cemeteryregister/Mason/MasonWelsh.html
Links
 • View all interments (206)
 • 31% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Welsh Cemetery
Added by: klassikat
 
Welsh Cemetery
Added by: klassikat
 
Welsh Cemetery
Added by: klassikat
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service