Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
New Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground
Also known as: Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground (new)
Grassy Run Road at Sabina Road intersection
Clinton County
Ohio  USA

Search New Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
==========================================
In 1846 the Friends of Grassy Run had out grown their log Meeting House, and built a new Meeting House about one mile east. This land was given by John Peelle. His two sons; Mark Peelle and Reuben Peelle each gave $100.


The start of this FBG began in 1873 when Mark Peelle and Mary Jessup Peelle donated the land for the New Grassy Run FBG. This FBG was about a half mile east of the meeting house. In total there has been three locations;
1. Old Grassy Run Meeting House and FBG
2. New Meeting House, pictured on this page
3. New Grassy Run FBG

The name Grassy Run came from a small brook near by, along which the early settlers found much wild grass.

John Peelle sat at the head of Grassy Run for 45 years. His son William Peelle for 24 years followed by his son-in-law Jonathan C. Mills and his grandson, Lewis B. Mills for the remainder of the century.

Old Grassy Run FBG

The information for this description, was found in the, Quaker Rare Collections, Watson Library, Wilmington College (Ohio).
Links
 • View all interments (251)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground
Added by: Dave Mills
 
New Grassy Run Friends Burial Ground
Added by: Lori Wheaton
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service