Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: Mormon Cemetery, Old Pioneer City Cemetery
N. Thornton and Crispin St.
Richmond
Ray County
Missouri  USA

Search Pioneer Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was a tract of land owned by O. A. McFarland, later sold to John Thornton. In 1845 John C. Richardson, bought an acre of this land for a family burying place. In 1846 it was sold to three trustees of the City of Richmond for $80.00, they in turn deeded it to the City of Richmond for a public burial ground. It was soon filled and a new city cemetery was established on West Main Street and the old one fell victim to vandalism, erosion and brush. In 1911, the Mormons dedicated a monument, unveiled by a great-great granddaughter of David Whitmer, to the three witnesses to the Book of Mormon: David Whitmer, Oliver Cowdrey and Martin Harris. Oliver Cowdrey is buried here. Seeing the neglect of the cemetery the Mormons, in 1948 negotiated for the rights and privileges of taking over the care of it by leasing it for ninety-nine years for $1.00. In 1949, they leveled the ground, remounted the stones that were still standing, and the ones that had been stacked against the trees were sorted and placed in a concrete form to preserve them. It is a beautiful well-kept cemetery. Each year busloads of pilgrims from Salt Lake City come to pay homage.
Links
 • View all interments (115)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 6 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Jenna Zunker
 
Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Lorenzo Brieba
 
Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Lorenzo Brieba
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service