Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Long Swamp Cemetery
Also known as: Barkers Lane Historical Cemetery
11 Barkers Lane
Huntington Station
Suffolk County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 11746

Search Long Swamp Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Long Swamp Cemetery is a small and very old Historical Cemetery on Barkers Lane in Huntington Station.

The Town Historian tells me it was originally known as the Long Swamp Cemetery since this section of Huntington Station was once called Long Swamp.

Most of the magnificent ancient grave markers have been vandalized by the local youth.

Neighbors say the vandalism is fairly recent within the last 25 to 30 years or so, so sad too to survive 200 plus years and then get trashed by undisciplined teenagers who are the first to scream about "their rights" and then they trash the graves of the people who fought to create those rights.

The grave marker fragments lay strewn on the ground. From the remains it is apparent that the markers were once spectacular, many of them with spreading angels engraved on the tops. All made from superior materials, even some marble, well made, large monument bases still in their place, many had accompanying footstones Many of the pieces are still quite legible. A date here, from the 1700's...part of a name there...

But three very impressive headstones stand, that of three American Revolutionary War Patriots and MINUTE MEN.

Their markers stand tall and intact among the fragments of their families, friends, and loved ones graves...

A fourth marker also remains intact, that of Sarah wife of Robert Jarvis, she died in Nov 1780 at age 39. She is the daughter of one of those American Revolutionary Patriots. And was the first wife of one of Huntington's more prominent citizens a free-holder.

I've met with the Town Historian and began lobbying him to get the cemetery and what is left of it's beautiful old grave markers restored.
Links
 • View all interments (56)
 • 25% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Long Swamp Cemetery
Added by: Mary Lehman
 
Long Swamp Cemetery
Added by: Cymburleigh
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service