Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Philips Park Cemetery
Also known as: Manchester, Philips Park Cemetery, Miles Platting, Philips Park Cemetery
Riverpark Road (off Briscoe Lane)
Miles Platting
Metropolitan Borough of Manchester
Greater Manchester  England
Postal Code: M10 6XQ
Phone: +44 0161 740 5359

Search Philips Park Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Philips Park Cemetery is adjacent to Philips Park, on the northern side of the River Medlock which separates them. Like Philips Park, it has been listed by English Heritage as a grade II site on the Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England it was added to the register in July 2002, one year after its neighbour.

Philips Park Cemetery was Manchester's first municipal public cemetery when it opened in 1866, though work was in fact not completed on its grounds and structures until the following year. Manchester Corporation had held an open competition in 1863 for the design of a cemetery to the north of the River Medlock; from forty entries submitted, Manchester architects Paull and Ayliffe's designs for the buildings and William Gay of Bradford's designs for the grounds were chosen. Manchester Corporation recruited unemployed cotton mill workers to carry out the laying out and planting work.
The site was divided into separate areas for different denominations, with the largest portion (8 hectares) at the western end, nearest to town and the main entrance, for the Church of England. Dissenters, or non-conformists, had the 5.5 hectare centre portion, and Roman Catholics a 3 hectare portion at the eastern end. Each portion had its own mortuary chapel, all built in the gothic revival style but to different designs. A fourth mortuary chapel and burial area, for Jews, was later added. Of the four mortuary chapels, only the Anglican chapel now remains. The bodies laid to rest in Manchester's first municipal public cemetery did not all rest easily. Early in the cemetery's history, in the summer of 1872, torrential rains caused floods that disinterred many bodies, carrying them along the river. In response to the flooding, work began on the red terracotta-brick channel, which has since carried the river between the park and adjoining cemetery.
(text added by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • 245,477 interments.
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 107 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Philips Park Cemetery
Added by: Mike Berrell
 
Philips Park Cemetery
Added by: Mike Berrell
 
Philips Park Cemetery
Added by: Mike Berrell
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service