Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Zion United Church of Christ Cemetery
Also known as: Pequea Reformed Church Cemetery
Strasburg
Lancaster County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Zion United Church of Christ Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Zion United Church of Christ of New Providence
900 Winter Hill Road
Strasburg, PA 17579

Previously called Pequea Reformed Church
Formerly a Reformed Church

1758 - Baptismal records begun at "Reformed Congregtion on the Pequea". Meetings were held with the Lutherans at Old Dutch Church
1795/96 - Reformeds built the first stone church on the present site in New Providence.
1796 - Land on which the church was already built was deeded by the Eckman family.
1854 - Name was changed from Pequea to Zion Church
1868 - Second church was built of brick
1928 - Church rebuilt and enlarged

cemetery adjoins the church
started circa 1795

William Frederic Worner included inscriptions from for
this cemetery in Vol. 9 of his Tombstone Inscriptions
from Lancaster Co, PA Graveyards, published in 1942.
Note that those born after 1/1/1900 and children under
19 where not included in this work.
Links
 • View all interments (936)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Zion United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Raymond Ressler
 
Zion United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Bryan Winter
 
Zion United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Bryan Winter
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service