Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Cemetery
Also known as: New Union Cemetery, Old Union Cemetery
3349 Olentangy River Road
Columbus
Franklin County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43212
Phone: 614-267-5471
http://www.unioncemeterycolumb...

Search Union Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Fax: 614 267-1024.

Please note that Amaranth Abbey Mausoleum is a separate listing, although the Abbey and burial records are now maintained by Union Cemetery.


The cemetery is operated by the Union Cemetery Association, which was created in 1878. The cemetery is managed as a single entity with two physically separate components: the east cemetery (the old cemetery) and the west cemetery (new cemetery or 1946 addition). The original cemetery lies on the east side of Olentangy River Road on the northeast corner of its intersection with West Dodridge Street. In 1946, the Union Cemetery Association acquired an additional 75 acres on the west side of Olentangy River Road with its southern boundary about 900 feet north of the northern boundary of the east cemetery. The cemetery began as a burial site for the Hess family and other families in 1806. In 1847, Union Cemetery was established on land purchased from the Hess family. The cemetery has a total size of 128 acres. The east cemetery has multiple entrances along Olentangy River Road and along West Dodridge Road. The center of the east cemetery is at latitude 40° 01' 14.4"N and longitude 83° 01' 21.1"W. The main entrance to the west cemetery is located at latitude 40° 01' 38.9"N and longitude 83° 01' 41.4"W


The cemetery is located in Clinton Township, Franklin County, Ohio, and is # 3470 (New Union Cemetery / Union Cemetery) and # 3469 (Old Union Cemetery / Union Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.

The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as being operated by the Union Cemetery Association with registration license number CRC.0000980965.

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the east cemetery (old cemetery) is 1047276 (Union Cemetery).

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the west cemetery (new cemetery) is 1047277 (Union Cemetery).
Links
 • 33,771 interments.
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • 9 famous interments
 • 44 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Cemetery
Added by: Debbie Walus
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: schcrochet
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: schcrochet
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service