Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Winslow Cemetery
Also known as: Old Winslow Burying Ground
Winslow Cemetery Road
Marshfield
Plymouth County
Massachusetts  USA

Search Winslow Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is an active, town-owned cemetery and is the oldest in the town of Marshfield. The oldest documented headstone was that of William Thomas, but in the mid-19th century that stone was found broken and not repaired. The are over 40 fieldstones, making the established date of this cemetery unknowable.

The Early Settlers at Green Harbor Monument remembers the early settlers of the town. It can be presumed that many of the early settlers are buried here in Winslow Cemetery (since this was the only burial ground in Marshfield until the early 1700s), but it can not be stated as a fact (since there are no written records).

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as MRS800.

This burial site is referenced to in the book "Old Cemeteries of Southeastern Massachusetts" by Charles M Thatcher as "Webster Cemetery on Burial Hill Marshfield".

This burial site is referenced to in the book "The Mayflower Descendant 1620-1920" published by the "Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants" in Volume 10, published in 1908, page 47.
Links
 • View all interments (401)
 • 62% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Winslow Cemetery
Added by: Scrib & Barb Kelly
 
Winslow Cemetery
Added by: The Guardian (inactive)
 
Winslow Cemetery
Added by: The Guardian (inactive)
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service