Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brockley and Ladywell Cemeteries
Also known as: Brockley Cemetery, Deptford Cemetery, Ladywell Cemetery, Lewisham Cemetery
Ivy Road
Lewisham
London Borough of Lewisham
Greater London  England
http://www.nwkfhs.org.uk/ladyw...

Search Brockley and Ladywell Cemeteries:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Originally there were two separate cemeteries, one known as Lewisham cemetery and the other Deptford cemetery They were both opened together in 1858 on land in Lewisham belonging to the Earl of Dartmouth. Legislation of 1854 banned further burials in London's overcrowded churchyards. The new cemeteries were to receive burials from the two parishes. When they were established they were separated by a strip of land. At the western end of Brockley Cemetery there is a section dedicated for Roman Catholic burials. By 1914 Lewisham Cemetery had been renamed Ladywell, and Deptford Cemetery later became known as Brockley. Since the creation of the London Borough of Lewisham in 1965 they have been administered as one and there is now no clearly defined boundary between the two sites.
The cemetery entrance for the Lewisham part is located at the corner of Ivy Road and Brockley Grove. It is immediately east of Deptford /Brockley Cemetery.There are around 100 burials in the War Plot and their names are inscribed on a Screen Wall Memorial located in Plot D which also commemorates those whose graves are located elsewhere in the cemetery but are not marked by headstones. In addition to the scattered graves in the cemetery there are 46 headstones in the Commission's Commemorative Plot, located in Plot B. There are 219 Commonwealth burials of the 1914-1918 war and 18 of the 1939-1945 war.
The Brockley part of the now combined cemetery is at Brockley Road, Lewisham, west of Lewisham /Ladywell Cemetery.
There are 175 burials of the 1914-1918 war and 19 of the 1939-1945 war.There is a War Plot which contains the majority of the graves and on the west side there is a Screen Wall Memorial bearing the names of those whose graves are not marked by headstones. Amongst these pages are listed the names and dates of deaths of those Civilians killed as a result of enemy action during WWII, and whose deaths were the result of inquests held in Lewisham Metropolitan Borough.The authorities kept no records of where these victims were interred and there is no guarantee that their graves are in this cemetery.

[text added by Geoffrey Gillon]

Links
 • View all interments (1,510)
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brockley and Ladywell Cemeteries
Added by: julia&keld
 
Brockley and Ladywell Cemeteries
Added by: julia&keld
 
Brockley and Ladywell Cemeteries
Added by: julia&keld
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service