Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Salt Lake Memorial Mausoleum & Mortuary
Also known as: Garner Funeral Home, Salt Lake Mausoleum
1001 11th Avenue
Salt Lake City
Salt Lake County
Utah  USA
Postal Code: 84103

Search Salt Lake Memorial Mausoleum & Mortuary:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Shrine of Memories Mausoleum was the first crematorium in Utah. It was built in 1929. Later on, it was renamed Salt Lake Mausoleum. There are hundreds of crypts (indoor & out) and niches there. There are beautiful stained glass windows in every hallway that depict a Utah scene; each of these windows were made at Tiffany's of New York. The mortuary was built in 1996.
Links
 • View all interments (349)
 • 30% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Salt Lake Memorial Mausoleum & Mortuary
Added by: Suzie Mellott Smith
 
Salt Lake Memorial Mausoleum & Mortuary
Added by: Raquel Jones
 
Salt Lake Memorial Mausoleum & Mortuary
Added by: Suzie Mellott Smith
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service