Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Slate Cemetery
Also known as: Staples Cemetery
Red River County
Texas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Slate Cemetery This cemetery is located in the northeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. From FM 1159 take CR 3115N for 1/10 mile to the intersection with CR 3177. Take 3177 2.1 miles and the cemetery is on the right or east. This is a primitive cemetery and there are no signs. On 27 July 1892 William Beaty was paid $1 for one acre of the John Ware survey for the Slate cemetery. The oldest marked burial is that of Rev. J. B. Slate who died 15 Dec 1901. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 21 Jan 1999. We visited the site again on 7 Dec 2003 and took the GPS readings. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 31 documented burials.

All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (35)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Slate Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Slate Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service