Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hoover Snider Cemetery
Also known as: German Baptist Cemetery
Young America
Cass County
Indiana  USA

Search Hoover Snider Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
On April 11, 1868, Benjamin Hoover deeded one acre of land in the northwest quarter of the northeast quarter, section 20, to Deer Creek township, for a public burial ground, and to build a union meeting house. The meeting house, however, was never built. This burial ground is still in the name of Deer Creek township, but joins the Dunkard Cemetery, and is controlled by that church. This is an old burial ground, finely located on the north bank of Deer creek, and interments were made here many years before deeds were executed.

William Snyder, Sr., on March 26, 1886, deeded one acre of land in the northwest quarter of section 20, to Deer Creek township, for a burial ground and when it ceases to be used for that purpose it reverts to the adjoining farm. May 11, 1889, H.N. Miller, as trustee, deeded the above tract of land to the German Baptist cemetery of Cass county. This burial ground is located on the west side of Hoover Cemetery and only separated from it by a driveway and hitch rack. It is beautifully situated, and nicely laid out, with lot markers.

"History of Cass County", Dr. Jehu Z. Powell, 1913
Links
 • View all interments (392)
 • 49% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hoover Snider Cemetery
Added by: Jan Rader
 
Hoover Snider Cemetery
Added by: Eric Lowman
 
Hoover Snider Cemetery
Added by: Eric Lowman
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service