Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Gorge Cemetery
Also known as: Woodville Old Gorge Cemetery
north side of SH 3 near Old Gorge Rd
Woodville
Tararua District
Manawatu-Wanganui  New Zealand

Search Old Gorge Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Description of WOODVILLE written about 1900:
Woodville is situated 95 miles (152km) from Napier and 105 miles (165km) from Wellington on the main line of railway and is 3 miles distant from the Manawatu Gorge. It was formerly a part of the Seventy-mile Bush, but is now a prosperous dairying settlement, with thriving industries established. Woodville is also an important central railway junction as it connects the East and West Coast railroads. The country south of Woodville is flat for some miles, but on all other sides the hills rise close to the town.
.. also includes bios of some of the early identities

The undertaker of Woodville early 1900s Ernest Roden GRINLINTON

Woodville War Memorial

Tararua District Council Cemetery Database
- includes
Alfredton Rd - Eketahuna
Alfredton Memorial
Herbertville
Kaitawa - Pahiatua
Kumeroa - Woodville
Mangaoranga - Eketahuna
Mangatianoka - Pahiatua
Mangatera - Dannevirke
Newman - Eketahuna
Norsewood
Old Gorge - Woodville
Ormondville

Pinfold Rd Lawn - Woodville
Pongaroa
RSA Woodville
Settlers - Dannevirke
Weber
Links
 • View all interments (1,653)
 • 10% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Gorge Cemetery
Added by: Jus
 
Old Gorge Cemetery
Added by: Jus
 
Old Gorge Cemetery
Added by: Daisy✿
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service